Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl.
Wishing all of you a very Happy New Year!
After much thought and consideration, these are my top ten favorite books I read in 2018!
In no particular order…
The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah
…
As Bright As Heaven by Susan Meissner
…
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
…
The Girl They Left Behind by Roxanne Veletzos
…
Bird Box by Josh Malerman
…
You by Caroline Kepnes
…
Educated by Tara Westover
…
The Stand by Stephen King
…
The Liar by Steve Cavanagh
…
The Dream Daughter by Diane Chamberlain
Were any of these books your favorite too?
Let’s get social…
Lovely list! Really want to read Bird Box, You and The Hate U Give this year!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you get the opportunity and love them as much as I did!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! The Dream Daughter is in my top five for sure. Happy New Year! ♥️
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year to you too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Educated is one of those books I am seeing everywhere at the moment. I guess I should read it sometime.
Here’s my best books read in 2018.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you love it as much as I did should you decide to read it!
LikeLike
After watching the Netflix series, I’m quite tempted to read You!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2019/01/01/top-ten-tuesday-192/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh you should! I listened to the audio version and it is fantastic! It really brings the book to life.
LikeLike
That’s good to hear! I was initially going to read the book in physical form, but that was before I watched the show, and I really enjoyed the voiceover aspect of that, so now I feel like audio would be a more enjoyable way to experience that book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I would love to know what you think when you get to it!
LikeLike
I will definitely let you know 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful list! I loved Bird Box as well! Happy reading in 2019!! 🙂
My Top 10 Books of 2018
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love that you read The Stand in 2018. I loved it many years ago!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read a few Stephen King’s in 2018 and it was a standout favorite for me.
LikeLike
What a great list! I’ve had my eye on As Bright As Heaven by Susan Meissner, and I watched the movie The Hate U Give which was great.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sadly I missed The Hate U Give, I really wanted to watch it. I love Susan Meissner’s books, she is one of my favorite authors!
LikeLike
The Stand was my first Stephen King and I loved it. Also, I just started reading Bird Box. What a weird book. Hahaha.
Here is our Top Ten Tuesday. Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Bird Box is so intense! Loved it!
LikeLike
The Stand was good. I’m glad you liked The Great Alone… I got it when it was on sale on Black Friday, but haven’t read it yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Terrific deal! Enjoy 🙂
LikeLike
You have a lovely mix of books in your top ten. 🙂 I really want to read the new Diane Chamberlain, even more so now I know it made your top books of the year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s a good one! I hope you enjoy it as much as I did!
LikeLike
Ooh I need to read the Diane Chamberlain at some point!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loved The Stand! It’s one of my favorite King books. I liked The Great Alone, too. I still need to read Educated. Happy 2019!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Happy New Year to you too!
LikeLike
Are you going to watch Bird Box the movie? Nice list, Tina!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I finally saw it! It was good! It was different in a few ways, but not necessarily in a bad way. I think you would enjoy it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked Bird Box too! Even the movie version was pretty cool 🙂
I need to read the Great Alone this year. It’s been featured on so many favourites lists.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree, I enjoyed both versions of Bird Box too!
LikeLiked by 1 person